fbpx

Privacy Statement

Museum of Brands Privacy Statement

The aim of this Privacy Statement

Our visitors and supporters are extremely important to us, and this Privacy Statement explains how the Museum of Brands collects, stores, manages and protects your data. It outlines the types of data that we hold and how we use it to provide services to our visitors and supporters. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and not to do anything you would not reasonably expect with it.

Who we are and what we do?

The Museum of Brands, Packaging and Advertising is a Registered Charity (England and Wales), Registration No. 1093538, and a Company Limited by Guarantee (Registration No. 09920989). The Registered Address is 111-117 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QT, England.

Our objectives are to educate the public on design and in particular the subjects of brands, advertising and packaging and their history by establishing and maintaining a museum to be open to the public for displaying exhibits.

We charge for admission to the Museum and also fundraise though sponsorships, grants and donations.

The commercial activities of the Museum are carried out by the Museum of Brands Trading Company Limited, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Museum of Brands. At the present time these comprise the hiring out of our Museum and conference spaces, taught and self-guided educational sessions, an onsite cafe and shop, the selling of  ”Scrapbooks” and talks.

As a wholly owned subsidiary, the Museum of Brands Trading Company Limited is subject to the Museum’s policies and procedures.

In this privacy notice “The Museum” and “we” refer to the Museum of Brands, Packaging and Advertising and the Museum of Brands Trading Company Limited.

The Museum of Brands, Packaging and Advertising is the data controller of your personal information and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as such.

What personal information is collected about you?

We compile databases that contain personal data collected by the Museum during the conduct of our relationship with visitors, supporters, clients, sponsors, funders and donors. Data about our visitors, supporters, clients, sponsors, funders and donors is transferred into our databases. The vast majority of the information we hold is obtained directly from you.

We always aim to keep your details up to date, and we will periodically check that the contact details we have from you are correct and where appropriate, update them. As a result, some of the data may also have been obtained from publically available sources – for example, we may find a new address for you using the internet where your contact may be listed. We may also use information from publically available sources to carry out research to access your inclination and capacity to support the Museum financially or by volunteering. We value our relationships with you and we use your personal data to ensure we contact you in the most appropriate way, improve our services and to ensure we work effectively and efficiently.

The Museum maintains a record of all records of visitors who have chosen to join our newsletter, signed for Gift Aid, made a group booking, hirers or attendees of events, our professional developments audience, press contacts and local businesses. We will keep your information until you notify us that you want to be removed from our files.

The personal data we store and process, the majority of which is given to us by our visitors, clients and supporters may include:

  • Name, title
  • Contact details include postal address, email address, phone number and links to social media accounts;
  • Date of when you joined our contact database
  • Your occupation title
  • Records of donations and Gift Aid entries, where applicable (as required by HMRC)
  • Volunteering by you on behalf of the Museum
  • Information on groups that you have brought to the Museum (name of group organisation, amount of people, distance travelled, type of visit)

The Museum does not store any credit/debit card details.

Job and volunteering applicants

If you apply to work or volunteer at the Museum, we will use the information you supply us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose your information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference, we will not do so without informing you beforehand. Personal information on unsuccessful candidates will be held for 2 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, after which it will be destroyed, unless you have asked us to do so earlier or allowed us to retain it for longer by written request.

16 or Under

If you are under 16 please get your Parent(s) or Guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to us.

How we use your data

Unless you have requested otherwise, we may use your data for the following purposes which include communications and marketing activities, sent by mail, email, telephone and social media:

  • Newsletters about Museum related activities and events.
  • Notifications on any updates
  • Promotions and discounts and services the Museum can provide for you
  • Marketing communication
  • Invitation to talks, exhibitions and events

The Museum does not share your data with any third parties. However, if you interact with the Museum though another party (for example one of our sponsors or partners) then we may obtain information about you from that third party, but only if have given your explicit consent to that third part sharing your information. The receipt of data by the Museum in this manner is subject to the third party’s own privacy policy. A list of parties with whom we partner in this way is available on request. Data gained in this way is treated no differently to any other once held by the Museum, and is bound by the terms of this privacy statement as soon as it is received.

We monitor site visits and use tools such as Google Analytics to improve our website and service.

Storing, managing and protecting your data

We are committed to holding your data securely and treating it with sensitivity. All data are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your data is held on a database housed on a secure server within the Museum network. This database is protected by multi-level authentication and access is restricted to individuals who need to see the data to carry out their duties at the Museum. This is limited to: members of staff and assigned IT support.

We will not disclose your data to individuals, organisations or other entities outside the Museum.

We do not sell to or trade your data with any other organisations

Your rights

The Museum considers its relationship with our visitors and supporters to be lifelong, and we will hold your details until you tell us you no longer wish to hear from us or retain them. We will always try to ensure that the data we hold for you are up to date, reasonable and not excessive. You will always have the right to:

  • request of copy of the information we hold about you
  • change your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • object to the processing of your information for any of the purposes outlined above including opting out of all communication form the Museum

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or would like to receive a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us at:

 

Information Compliance Officer
Museum of Brands
111-117 Lancaster Road, London W11 1QT
info@museumofbrands.com
Tel. 020 7243 9610

 

Future Changes From time to time, we may use your information for new purposes not currently described in this statement. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will always post the policy changes on our website. You are advised to visit our webpage, see below, periodically in order to keep up to date with any changes. By continuing to use our services you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

web link: https://www.museumofbrands.com/visitus/

This privacy statement was last updated on 08/02/21

CLOSE
CLOSE